All Concerts

2024

16th May, Lappeenranta

Lappeenranta City Orchestra

Uuno Klami “The Cobblers of the Heath” Overture

Roberto Molinelli “Il bosco della Musica”

Néa Forsell (accordeon)

Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, 1st movement

Kaisa Kosonen (cello)

Charles-Auguste de Bériot Concerto No. 9 in A minor, op. 104, 1st movement

Ada Lindström (violin)

Joseph Haydn Oboe Concerto in C major, 1st movement

Iida Liimatainen (oboe)

Iiro Rantala “Freedom”

Ilmari Taipale (piano)

Camille Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, 1st movement

Eelis Vuokko (piano)

20th May, Espoo

Tapiolan Viihdeorkesteri

Pop music concert

Past Events

2024

8th May, Espoo

Tapiolan Viihdeorkesteri

Pop music concert

3rd May, Kauniainen

Tapiolan Viihdeorkesteri ja Espoon Laulu

Conductor and clarinet soloist

Artie Shaw Clarinet Concerto

14th March, Turku

Turku Philharmonic Orchestra

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring

Henryk Górecki Harpsichord Concerto

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2

9th February, Tampere

Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra

Sibelius Academy conducting class

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 1, 1st movement

2023

28th September 18:00, Lahti

Lahti Symphony Orchestra

Benjamin Britten Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra

Johann Strauss I Radetzky March

Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight Of The Bumblebee

Leroy Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk!

Henry Mancini Baby Elephant Walk

Traditional Finnish folk songs

Sibeliustalo main hall

1 – 7th August, Fiskars

Fiskars Summer Festival

Conducting masterclass with Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Dalia Stasevska, Esa-Pekka Salonen and James Gaffigan

Claude Debussy L'apres-midi d'un Faune

Franz Schubert Symphony No. 5

Magnus Lindberg Jubilees

Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart arias and duets from operas

9 – 13th July, Elva

Elva Clarinet Festival

Teaching a clarinet masterclass

23 – 29th June, Ploiesti

Ploiesti Philharmonic Orchestra

Conducting competition

Bela Bartok Divertimento

Jean Sibelius Impromptu

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture

Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei for Cello and Orchestra

Antonin Dvorak Rondo for Cello and Orchestra

Richard Strauss Romanze for Cello and Orchestra

30 – 31st May, Helsinki

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Conducting masterclass with Nicolas Pasquet

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3

20th May 18:00, Tartu

Tapiolan Viihdeorkesteri

Light music concert

Heino Eller music high school Tubina hall

17th May 19:00, Helsinki

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Ernst Mielck Symphony in F-minor, op.4

Helsinki Music Center concert hall

helsinginkaupunginorkesteri.fi/fi/konsertit

4 – 5th May, Jyväskylä

Jyväskylä Sinfonia

Assisting Okko Kamu

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4

Modest Mussorgsky “Pictures At An Exhibition”

3rd May 14:00, Espoo

Tapiolan Viihdeorkesteri

Light music concert

Espoo Cultural Center

27 – 28th April, Joensuu

Joensuu City Orchestra

Assisting Okko Kamu

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4

Modest Mussorgsky “Pictures At An Exhibition”

17th April, Espoo

Tapiolan Viihdeorkesteri

Light music concert

5th April 18:30, Helsinki

Opera Double Bill

Opera Orchestra

Lennox Berkeley “The Dinner Engagement”

Gian-Carlo Menotti “The Telephone”

Music Center Sonore hall

1st April 18:30, Helsinki

Opera Double Bill

Opera Orchestra

Lennox Berkeley “The Dinner Engagement”

Gian-Carlo Menotti “The Telephone”

Music Center Sonore hall

31st March 18:30, Helsinki

Opera Double Bill

Opera Orchestra

Lennox Berkeley “The Dinner Engagement”

Gian-Carlo Menotti “The Telephone”

Music Center Sonore hall

8th March 14:00, Espoo

Tapiolan Viihdeorkesteri

Light music concert

Espoo Cultural Center

7th February 19:00, Helsinki

Helsinki Cellofest Closing Gala Concert “For Ukraine”

Cellofest String Orchestra

Michal Balas (cello)

Senja Rummukainen (cello)

Arseniy Stavitsky (cello)

Sibelius Academy R-building concert hall

https://www.ticketmaster.fi/event/siba-cellofest

31st January, Helsinki

Tapiolan Viihdeorkesteri

Light music concerts for children

28th January 14:00, Helsinki

Conductor’s Orchestra

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy “Italian” Symphony, 1st mvt

Music Center Sonore hall

2022

8th December 14:00, Espoo

Tapiolan Viihdeorkesteri

Light music concert

Espoo Cultural Center

15th – 16th November, Espoo

Tapiola Sinfonietta

Francis Poulenc “L’historie de Babar le petit elephant”

12th November 14:00, Helsinki

Conductor’s Orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven “Egmont” Overture

Sibelius Academy R-building concert hall

18th October 14:00, Espoo

Tapiolan Viihdeorkesteri

Light music concert

Espoo Cultural Center

9th October 17:00, Lauttasaari

Finnish Clarinet Society Orchestra

Edward Elgar “Enigma Variations” “Nimrod”

Leonard Bernstein “Times Square”

Bernhard Crusell “March”

Pekka Kostiainen “Valsi ja Jenka”

Lauttasaari church

2nd September, Viitasaari

Jyväskylä Sinfonia

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 36

Viitasaari Arena

www.jyvaskylasinfonia.fi/konsertit/syksy-2022/1-29-rakastetun-tie

1st September, Hankasalmi

Jyväskylä Sinfonia

Jacquez Ibert Flute Concerto, soloist Annaleena Jämsä

www.jyvaskylasinfonia.fi/konsertit/syksy-2022/1-29-rakastetun-tie

Hankasalmi church

19th August, Joensuu

Joensuu City Orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4

11th – 14th July, Elva (clarinet)

Giving A Clarinet Masterclass

Elva Clarinet Festival

4th – 7th June, Glasgow

Masterclass with Martyn Brabbins

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

12th May, Pori

Pori Sinfonietta

Sergei Prokofiev “Peter and The Wolf”

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5

tapahtumat.pori.fi/fi/tapahtumat/pekka-ja-susi-2022-05-12

10th February, Oulu

Oulu Sinfonia

Johann Strauss “Fledermaus” Overture

2021

28th October, Joensuu

Joensuu City Orchestra

Sergei Prokofiev “Peter and The Wolf”

George Kleinsinger “Tubby The Tuba”

27th October, Kitee

Joensuu City Orchestra

Sergei Prokofiev “Peter and the Wolf”

George Kleinsinger “Tubby The Tuba”

26th October, Joensuu

Joensuu City Orchestra

Sergei Prokofiev “Peter and the Wolf”

George Kleinsinger “Tubby The Tuba”

17th September, Espoo

Tapiola Sinfonietta

Sibelius Academy conducting class

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36, 2nd and 4th movements

6 – 8th August, Hiiumaa

Conducting and playing clarinet

Estonian wind music festival

25th July, Tartu (clarinet)

Tamme Wind Orchestra concert

15 – 18th July, Torma

Conducting and playing shows

Tickets at www.piletilevi.ee/est/piletid/kuldoun-puukausis-74015/

5th – 8th July, Elva (clarinet)

Teaching A Clarinet Masterclass

Elva Clarinet Festival